Accident Cessna CC-...-0166, Tuesday 3 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1962
Time:15:15
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: CC-...-0166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aculeo -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into laguna Aculeo. One passenger (40) drowned. Pilot (26) and second passenger (30) rescued.

Sources:

La Nacicón (Santiago) 4 July 1962, p5