Incident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer , xx Oct 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Oct 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Norwich/yantic, connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:storrs, ct.
Destination airport:block island
Narrative:
I was a college sophmore at Uconn in 1959. A student pilot in the dorm wanted some hours so he invited 3 other students (me included) to fly from Storrs, Ct. down to either New London or Block Island, R.I. (I forget). We got over Norwich/Yantic Ct. and the engine just stopped. We landed in a cornfield; tail was damaged but no one was hurt. Police came, etc. My best guess (I'm now 82) is that it was the Fall of 1959, either October or November. (The corn stalks in the farmer's field where we landed had just been taken in...he told us). I can find NO RECORD of the crash in the Saftey data base.

Sources:

It happened to ME!!