This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi A5M |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy - 14th Air Group |
| Registration: | 4428 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1939/12/27, Chinese fighters which were escorting bombers engaged with a group of Japanese Mitsubishi A5M. The loss exchange ratio of the aerial battle was 3:3. No survivor was known from the three downed Japanese fighters.
Sources:
https://www.wenmi.com/article/pyf6wk00xonl.html Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
Chen, Y. & Liao, X. 2003. China Air Force's aerial battles in the War of Resistance against Japan. 8th episode. Global Review, 2003(07): 82-85. (in Chinese)