Accident Mitsubishi A5M , Wednesday 27 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1939
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A5M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy - 14th Air Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1939/12/27, Chinese fighters which were escorting bombers engaged with a group of Japanese Mitsubishi A5M. The loss exchange ratio of the aerial battle was 3:3. No survivor was known from the three downed Japanese fighters.

Sources:

https://www.wenmi.com/article/pyf6wk00xonl.html
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)