Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan I-AVAR, Friday 26 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 2023
Time:c. 15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Volovelistico Alpino
Registration: I-AVAR
MSN: 3E251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Como, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bergamo-Valbrembo Airport (LILV)
Destination airport:Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan made a forced landing at Lake Como, Lombardy, due to a lack of thermal.
The pilot was not injured and the glider received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.espansionetv.it/2023/05/26/atterraggio-demergenza-sul-lago-per-un-aliante-illeso-il-pilota/
https://www.laprovinciadicomo.it/stories/como-citta/como-aliante-atterra-sul-lago-a-venti-metri-da-riva-il-pilota-sta-bene_1492832_11/
https://www.fanpage.it/milano/aliante-perde-quota-e-precipita-nel-lago-di-como-illeso-il-pilota/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/66386_1597479885.jpg (photo)