Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-2 , Tuesday 4 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1940
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-2
Owner/operator:3./KG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: F1 + GL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flesquières SW of Cambrai, département du Nord -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a Verlegungsflug (transfer flight).

Pilot Fw. Erich Müller, B Uffz. Karlheinz Hambrecht, Bf Uffz. Ludwig Goer, Bm Uffz. Willi Hartzsch and Uffz. Walter Pflüger (1. Technician) all killed in the crash.

Sources:

GQM (#1-2); Cornwell, BoF, s.419; TOCH (6.7.2009, photo); VDK, Balss, Dufrasne