This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 November 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vultee V-72 Vengeance TT Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 695 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HB476 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF North Weald, North Weald Basset, Epping Forest, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF 42-101309 to RAF as Vengeance IV HB476 Jun 1944. Service with 695 Squadron from January 1945 at RAF Bircham Newton, Docking, Norfolk.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 November 1946 when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF North Weald, North Weald Basset, Epping Forest, Essex, due to a defective component (the accident record card does not specify which one). Not repaired, and struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 11-11-46
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.240
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5. 695 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 28-2-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2546:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505184 6.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._695_Squadron_RAF#History 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield#History 