Accident Europa Aircraft Europa Classic F-PHRC, Saturday 27 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa Aircraft Europa Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PHRC
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Camp del Bouyssou, Montans dans le Tarn -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toulouse/Lasbordes Airfield (LFCL)
Destination airport:Gaillac/Lisle-sur-Tarn Airfield (LFDG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Europa Aircraft Europa Classic collided with the ground during a go-around near Camp del Bouyssou, Montans dans le Tarn.
The pilot died and the passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/tarn/albi/accident-deux-avions-s-ecrasent-en-occitanie-dont-un-dans-un-golf-2782222.html
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2023/05/27/crash-davion-a-montans-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-11224095.php
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-a-leuropa-classic-immatricule-f-phrc-le-27-05-2023-a-lisle-sur-tarn-81/
https://www.theeuropaclub.org/img/gallery/f-phrc-62818.jpg (photo)