Accident Cessna 172L YV179E, Saturday 27 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Escuela Aeronautica Aguila's Pilot
Registration: YV179E
MSN: 17260434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maturín-José Tadeo Monagas International Airport (MUN/SVMT) -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maturín-José Tadeo Monagas International Airport (MUN/SVMT)
Destination airport:Maturín-José Tadeo Monagas International Airport (MUN/SVMT)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 crashed at Maturín International Airport (MUN) during an instructional flight. The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed.
Both instructor and trainee were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://soynuevaprensadigital.com/npd/muere-instructor-de-vuelo-y-alumno-tras-caer-avioneta-en-maturin/

Location

Media: