Serious incident Airbus A321-111 OE-LBB, Wednesday 3 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-111
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LBB
MSN: 570
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the Airbus A321 was in the process of descending, a passenger noticed a significant amount of smoke coming from his tablet. He then took the device to the forward galley, where it was taken over by members of the cabin crew. The cabin crew immediately began extinguishing the smoke/fire with three Halon fire extinguishers. After the fire was brought under control, the tablet was cooled with water and separated parts of the device were placed in a container filled with water. The approach and subsequent landing at the Cairo commercial airport could be carried out as planned. No flight emergency was declared.

Probable causes
Based on the visual external examination, the severe malfunction is most likely due to overheating of the tablet's lithium rechargeable battery. The cause of the triggered chemical reaction inside the rechargeable battery could not be clearly determined, as the interior of the device was not subjected to a detailed examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UUS