Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6831, Wednesday 11 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Bay of Biscay -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whitley Z6831: Lost on an Anti-Submarine patrol among those lost ; aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over the Bay of Biscay. After engine failure, aircraft ditched Bay of Biscay. 11/02/1942.
Crew: All missing believed killed;
F/Lt Michael O. WEIZMANN (74356) RAFVR - was a son of the first president of Israël Dr Cham Weizmann.
Sgt Joseph HUMPHRIES (751540) RAFVR
P/O Kenneth T. REEVES (67685) RAF
Sgt Douglas W. SMITH (650141) RAF
P/O Peter P. SMITH (106517) RAFVR
Sgt Alexander WHEELER (648714) RAF

Sources:

https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1531206/michael-oser-weizmann/
AIR81/12086 C17082836
CWGC