This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 September 1962 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CC-EAR-0124 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Chamiza -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Bi-motor civil...EARNR-0124" lost a propeller shortly after take-off, returned and made an emergency landing. Caught fire shortly later. Pilot Ernesto Hein. No further details.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 2 October 1962, p3