| Date: | Sunday 20 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-H... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kitzbühel -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the helicopter conducted a flight in the vicinity of the Hahnenkamm ski race target area in the municipality of Kitzbühel. The purpose of the flight was to capture camera footage for a television broadcast. On board, there was a cameraman as a passenger for this purpose.
Coming from the Kitzbühel city area, the pilot flew at an altitude of approximately 50 to 100 meters above ground over the target area, where a total of four tethered hot air balloons were assembled at a height of about 10 to 15 meters (basket location above ground). During the flight, one balloon was caught by the rotor downwash and pushed downwards. The balloon pilot activated the parachute system, but the balloon did not deflate quickly enough and was subsequently lifted back up. The balloon was once again pushed down by the rotor downwash from a height of approximately 20 meters and thrown to the ground. A wooden beam with a diameter of approximately 12 cm, which was on the ground, penetrated the bottom of the balloon basket and struck the balloon pilot's chest and legs. The neighboring balloon on the southern side was also caught by the helicopter's downwash and pushed to the ground. The helicopter remained undamaged, but both tethered hot air balloons were severely damaged. One balloon pilot was seriously injured, and two other passengers aboard the tethered hot air balloons sustained minor injuries. The pilot of the helicopter remained unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 8X001-0/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
UUS