This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 November 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 691 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MS701 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon |
Narrative:Miles Martinet MS701: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Chivenor, Devon. 01/11/1946
During the landing at RAF Chivenor in conditions of strong crosswinds, the pilot turned onto the final approach, and the aircraft drifted sideways (due to the crosswinds), causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Aircraft not repaired: struck off charge as Cat. E2(FA) 30-11-46
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.239
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 4. 691 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 28-2-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2545:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505183 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._691_Squadron_RAF#History 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949 