Accident MD Helicopters MD 520N OE-XGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313903

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:08:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 520N
Owner/operator:Glock GmbH
Registration: OE-XGG
MSN: LN-053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferlach -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferlach
Destination airport:Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to conduct a private flight according to visual flight rules (VFR) with two passengers from the departure point in Ferlach to Portoroz Airport (LJPZ). The weather conditions on this day were favorable and suitable for the flight. The helicopter was prepared for the flight, fully fueled, and the weight and center of gravity were within the permissible range.

However, the takeoff did not occur from the authorized landing site on the company premises due to ongoing construction work in that area. Instead, it took place at another location further north within the company's operating area.

In this area, there was a rectangular paved surface with a smaller grassy area in the middle, surrounded by two approximately seven-meter-high halls, two-meter-high concrete walls, and a flight canopy on one side. The takeoff was performed from a movable transport or landing gear on which the helicopter had been parked.

According to the statements of the pilot and passengers, after starting the engine, the pilot lifted the helicopter off the landing gear. At a height of approximately 20 cm above the landing gear, hence about 50 cm above the ground, the aircraft immediately began to rotate clockwise around its vertical axis after takeoff. Since the pilot was unable to stop this rotation after about two to three revolutions, he attempted to land the helicopter again.

During the landing, the helicopter touched down harder than usual, resulting in significant damage. However, the pilot and both passengers remained uninjured. The helicopter was examined after the incident, and no pre-existing technical deficiencies were found.

The weather did not contribute to the accident sequence. It could not be ruled out that the presence of the halls, flight canopy, and walls in close proximity to the aircraft had aerodynamic effects that influenced the rotation around the vertical axis or the loss of effectiveness of the tail rotor (torque compensation of the helicopter).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UUS
https://www.notar-helicopters.nl/520n.htm