This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1944 |
| Time: | 03:05 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 550 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL810 |
| MSN: | BQ-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lichtervelde, West-Vlaanderen -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Aachen.
Credited to Hauptmann Hans-Karl Kamp, Stab. III./NKG 4, as his third victory of the night, and 21st total victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Donald McCrae RCAF J/85104 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Archibald Drury RAFVR 1429179 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Martin Shapiro RCAF J/23351 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Frank George Lebano RCAF J/87266 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Graham Hall RAFVR 1535797 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Charles Aidan Bonner RAFVR 1523916 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert Henry Brown RAFVR 2209356 [Killed]
All lie at the Wevelgem Communal Cemetery, Belgium (50.808380 / 3.177653)
Sources:
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 028.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database