Serious incident Boeing 737-866 (WL) SU-GEM, Sunday 28 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-866 (WL)
Owner/operator:Egyptair
Registration: SU-GEM
MSN: 63805/6614
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jeddah-Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Jeddah-Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Egyptair flight MS643, a Boeing 737-866, suffered damage to one of the main undercarriage wheels during landing on runway 16R at Jeddah-Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED).
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AIB_KSA/status/1662781083904090119
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-gem#30782a7b

Location