Accident Taylorcraft NC…., Thursday 16 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1948
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deer Creek, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Narrative:
Crashed in a canyon after losing control in a down draught, survivor rescued October 4 1948.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/348860700/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM0ODg2MDcwMCwiaWF0IjoxNjg1Mjc3MzM0LCJleHAiOjE2ODUzNjM3MzR9.7UOPYWuPcMwl5o8hwXbo0Mm_Urd8iGTlDfjkq-vTLCg