This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters.
Pilot: Yiqing WEI
Sources:
Chen, Y. & Liao, X. 2003. China Air Force's aerial battles in the War of Resistance against Japan. 8th episode. Global Review, 2003(07): 82-85. (in Chinese)