Accident Gloster Gladiator , Wednesday 27 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1939
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters. Pilot Ruidian CHEN bailed out and survived.

Sources:

Chen, Y. & Liao, X. 2003. China Air Force's aerial battles in the War of Resistance against Japan. 8th episode. Global Review, 2003(07): 82-85. (in Chinese)