This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 2805 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wanzai County, Yichun, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot bailed out after the fighter flew into bad weather.
Sources:
Tian, Z. 1995. Combat records of three types of fighters during the War of Resistance against Japan. Research of Aviation History, 1995(03): 4-9. (in Chinese)