Accident Gloster Gladiator 2801, Wednesday 9 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1938
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group
Registration: 2801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto mountain in fog at an unspecified location.

Pilot: Ruidian CHEN

Sources:

Tian, Z. 1995. Combat records of three types of fighters during the War of Resistance against Japan. Research of Aviation History, 1995(03): 4-9. (in Chinese)