This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | CFE AFDS RAF |
| Registration: | EE579 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor EE579: Delivered to the CFE 17.10.46, RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk. Service with the AFDS (Air Fighting Development Squadron).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.10.46 when airframe overstressed due to incorrect ballasting and mainplanes wrinkled; the pilot reported that the aircraft was mishandling badly in flight on a sortie from RAF West Raynham. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant G J Lyons - was only to maintain control with difficulty. After landing, it was discovered that the aircraft was incorrectly ballasted, and the airframe was so overstressed as to be a complete write-off
Damage initially assessed as Cat C; To Gloster Aircraft at Hucclecote for repairs. Not repaired, re-cat B at Glosters 19.12.46. Allocated to be Ground Instructional airframe 6228M, but not taken up; not used as ground instructional airframe and instead Struck Off Charge 31-12-46
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.62. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 21)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.278
4. CFE DFLS RAF ORB for the period 1-12-1944 to 31-3-1948: National Archives (PRO Kre) File AIR20/1792:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1220125 5. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Autumn 2009 p.125:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar 