Accident Percival Proctor Mk I P6313, Saturday 19 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Gp CF RAF
Registration: P6313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Surfleet, South Holland, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Proctor P6313 (Group Communications Flight): Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Surfleet, South Holland. 19/10/1946

On a sortie from RAF Halton, the crew became lost and were unable to fix their position, in order to land safely. When the aircraft ran out of fuel, the crew abandoned the aircraft, bailed out, and the aircraft crashed at Surfleet.

Surfleet is a small village and civil parish in the South Holland district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated on the B1356 road, 3 miles (4.8 km) north of Spalding, in the Lincolnshire fens. The river Glen runs through the village.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977)
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.235
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surfleet