This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1944 |
| Time: | 01:54 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 622 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND926 |
| MSN: | GI-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | la Houssoye, SW of Beauvais, France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk (MHZ/EGUN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster ND926: Took off at 23:43hrs to bomb the railway yards at Trappes. 31/05/1944
Attacked by a night-fighter (Ju 88) and exploded, throwing the rear-gunner clear. Debris was scattered around la Houssoye, SW of Beauvais, France
Credited to Hauptmann Fritz Sothe, of 4./NJG 4 as his seconf victory of the night and 8th overall.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Francis Reginald Randall RAFVR 135720 (NCO:1215438 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 March, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Sidney Lionel William Kelly RAFVR 1605468 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Stanley Binns RAFVR 1430234 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William George Crawford RCAF J/23127 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henry Samuel Thomas RAFVR 983327 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernest George Small RAFVR 1336458 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Leslie Frederick Berry RAF 77960 [Evaded]
The casualties lie at the Marissel French National Cemetery, France (50.618936 / 3.166030)
Sources:
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 030.
Bomber Command Losses by W R Chorley, 1944, page 250.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database