This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1944 |
| Time: | 02:05 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 622 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL782 |
| MSN: | GI-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 km west of Ramboullet, Yvellines -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk (MHZ/EGUN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to the railway yards at Trappes.
Lancaster LL782: Took off 23:41hrs to bomb railway yards. 31/05/1944
Crashed in wooded countryside near Poigny-la-Foret in (Yvelines) 6 km NW of Rambouillet.
Shot down by Hauptmann Hermann Rauh, of Stab. II./NJG 4; as his 11th credited victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : 1st Lieutenant (US) J E Brailthwaite USAAF [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Anthony Charles Connor RAFVR 1819154 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant R Davidson RAF 1365234 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant T P Starling RCAF 159985 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas Henry Cloran RAF 1444776 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas Paul Bernhardt RCAF R/183965 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Samuel Norris RAFVR 1384133 [Killed]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R Chorley, 1944, page 249
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 030.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database