Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL936, Thursday 1 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL936
MSN: KO-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km SE of Nogent-le-Roi, Eure-et-Loir -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to the railway yards at Trappes.

Shot down by Oberleutnant Ernst-Georg Drunkler, of 1./NJG 5, his 5th credited victory.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Alastair Mcrae McLachlan RNZAF NZ/422299 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Edward Crumpler RAFVR 1464302 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Graham RAFVR 1825076 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Alexander George Partridge RNZAF NZ/427719 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Paul Jameson Hamilton RAFVR 1335338 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Brian O'Brien RNZAF NZ/426142 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Neville Lloyd Sorensen RAAF Aus/413678 [Killed]

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, 1944, page 249.
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 030.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database