This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1944 |
| Time: | 02:35 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NE143 |
| MSN: | GT-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villeguines-Aumont, Aisne -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to the railway centre at Tregnier.
Shot down by Hauptmann Paul Zoerner, Stab. III./NJG 5, as his 44th credited victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant R H Samson RAAF Aus/414264 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Ronald George Burton RAFVR 1801606 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Terence William Kennedy RAAF Aus/420237 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Arnold Archibald Gilchrist RAAF Aus/409105 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Ronald James Andrews RAFVR 1314936 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant A G Bryant RAF 1601736 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant H N Whitmore RAF 1535794 [Evaded]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R Chorley, 1944, page 249.
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 030.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database