Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane HC-BDJ, Sunday 28 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Aerosertec
Registration: HC-BDJ
MSN: 18264666
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pukuan Airstrip (SEDP) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pukuan Airstrip (SEDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P Skylane suffered a runway excursion after landing in crosswind conditions at Pukuan Airstrip (SEDP), Ecuador.

Wrinkling and buckle damage are noted in both wings and the left horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

https://www.extra.ec/noticia/provincias/avioneta-accidento-comunidad-achuar-pastaza-85574.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/53595_1465744681.jpg (photo)

Media: