Accident Gloster Gladiator 3210, Saturday 16 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 July 1938
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 32nd Squadron
Registration: 3210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters. Pilot Shitong NI bailed out and survived.

Sources:

Tian, Z. 1995. Combat records of three types of fighters during the War of Resistance against Japan. Research of Aviation History, 1995(03): 4-9. (in Chinese)