Accident AutoGyro MTOsport UL-TI-073, Sunday 28 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOsport
Owner/operator:AutoGyro Tours Costa Rica
Registration: UL-TI-073
MSN: CR08S51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guápiles, Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AuroGyro MTOsport gyroplane, registration UL-TI-073, was destroyed when it experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent impact with a vehicle and a fence in Guápiles, Limón.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

Registro de Accidentes e Incidentes Aéreos de la República de Costa Rica

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/89078_1608700066.jpg (photo)

Media: