Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec , Monday 18 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Vöslau (LOAV) -   Austria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the aircraft was aligned for takeoff on runway 13, the left main landing gear buckled and the left propeller touched the asphalt surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UUS

Location