This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 August 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CNBAP C2 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Navy |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Fuzhou, Fujian Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The flying boat was squashed by collapsed hangar as a typhoon (probably 1925236N17128) struck.
Acronym: CNBAP - China Navy Bureau of Airplane Production
The type designation is "Bing 2" in Chinese
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
Wang, S. 1983. The early airplane production of China Navy. The Chinese Journal for the History of Science and Technology, 1983(03): 49-51. (in Chinese)
Laobi. 2008. The development of Chinese seaplanes (part one). Aviation Archives, 204(02): 76-85. (in Chinese)
Wang, J. 2010. Students that had studied abroad and the recent aviation industry of China. Military History Research, 94(01): 61-69. (in Chinese)
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx09.htm 