Other CNBAP B1 Unregistered, Monday 17 August 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 August 1925
Time:
Type:CNBAP B1
Owner/operator:ROC Navy
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Fuzhou, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The seaplane was squashed by collapsed hangar as a typhoon (probably 1925236N17128) struck.

Acronym: CNBAP - China Navy Bureau of Airplane Production
The type designation is "Yi 1" in Chinese

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
Wang, S. 1983. The early airplane production of China Navy. The Chinese Journal for the History of Science and Technology, 1983(03): 49-51. (in Chinese)
Laobi. 2008. The development of Chinese seaplanes (part one). Aviation Archives, 204(02): 76-85. (in Chinese)
Wang, J. 2010. Students that had studied abroad and the recent aviation industry of China. Military History Research, 94(01): 61-69. (in Chinese)
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx09.htm