Mid-air collision Accident Aeronca 7AC NC….., Sunday 17 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sky Ranch Airport, Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 1500ft with another Aeronca while trying to fly in formation, crashed out of control.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19481018.1.5&srpos=420&e=24-08-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--401-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash----1948---