Accident CNBAP Sea Eagle 1, Tuesday 27 May 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1924
Time:
Type:CNBAP Sea Eagle
Owner/operator:ROC Navy
Registration: 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fuzhou, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian pilot was killed and a Chinese apprentice was injured when the seaplane they were controlling crashed soon after takeoff.

Date follows Ma (1994).

Sources:

Laobi. 2008. The development of Chinese seaplanes (part one). Aviation Archives, 204(02): 76-85. (in Chinese)
Wang, J. 2010. Students that had studied abroad and the recent aviation industry of China. Military History Research, 94(01): 61-69. (in Chinese)
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)