Accident CNBAP A1 Unregistered, xx Feb 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Feb 1920
Time:
Type:CNBAP A1
Owner/operator:ROC Navy
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fuzhou, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The seaplane crashed into water shortly after takeoff due to control problems. Pilot Sidu CAI survived unscathed.

Acronym: CNBAP - China Navy Bureau of Airplane Production
The type designation is "Jia 1" in Chinese

Sources:

Laobi. 2008. The development of Chinese seaplanes (part one). Aviation Archives, 204(02): 76-85. (in Chinese)
Wang, J. 2010. Students that had studied abroad and the recent aviation industry of China. Military History Research, 94(01): 61-69. (in Chinese)
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)