Loss of control Accident AutoGyro Calidus N451AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313977

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N451AG
MSN: US-C00428
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, GA
Destination airport:Jasper, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he finished training and received a logbook endorsement to fly the gyroplane five days before the accident. The purpose of the accident flight was to practice touch-and-go landings. The first two were uneventful, but during the third touch-and-go, he applied power to take off again and the gyroplane rolled to the left. The pilot overcorrected and rolled the gyroplane right, resulting in the main rotor blades contacting the ground. The gyroplane slid on the runway to a stop on its right side resulting in substantial damage to main rotor blades and tail section. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyroplane during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA419

Location