Accident Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub N10TA, Monday 28 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Flight Management LLC
Registration: N10TA
MSN: CCX-2000-0080
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming CC363I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ken Jernstedt Airfield, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Ken Jernstedt Airfield, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 28, 2021, about 1030 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built, CCX-2000 airplane, N10TA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hood River, Oregon. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The experimental, amateur-built airplane was retrofitted with an experimental exhaust system that comprised a titanium exhaust header and aluminum muffler.

On the first flight with the new exhaust system, the engine lost total power just after takeoff. The pilot performed a forced landing during which the airplane impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage.

Examination of the engine revealed that the muffler inner tube failed due to creep fatigue and fractured into several fragments. Components of the muffler included a perforated inner tube, surrounded by fiberglass packing material held in place by five clamps; an outer shell; end caps; and an inlet and exhaust tube, all constructed out of 6061-T6, an aluminum alloy not suited for use above 350°F to 400°F. Any use near or above that temperature will cause additional heat treatment and changes to the properties and performance of the material. The observation of the creep separation indicates that the material was exposed to much higher temperatures than this, likely between 600°F and 1000°F. It is likely that, when exposed to the hot exhaust gasses during takeoff, the fragments, clamps, and fiberglass packing material migrated aft and collapsed the remaining section of the inner tube, which plugged the exhaust port and resulted in a total loss of power. A postaccident test run of the engine without the muffler revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to improper construction of the muffler, which resulted in separation of the internal components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: