Accident Boeing B-17G N131P , Tuesday 13 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:Air Carrier Leasing Corp
Registration: N131P
MSN: 32080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Santa Marta, Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan, PR
Destination airport:Panama City, Panama
Narrative:
(1) Wreckage of a Boeing B-17G with three bodies discovered on a mountain side of the Sierra Nevada, at Santa Marta, Caribbean Sea, 18 MARCH 1963. Accident occured arround three month before.
(2) on a "tourist flight", possible illegal. Two occupants (William F. Patterson, Jr, Air Carrier Leasing Corporation, Miami Florida)

Sources:

(1) La Nación (Santiago) 25 March 1963, p8
(2) El Tiempo 25 March 1963, p1+23
https://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/boeing.pdf (ex 43-83439)
https://www.newspapers.com/image/162471260/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE2MjQ3MTI2MCwiaWF0IjoxNzE4MDE5MTU0LCJleHAiOjE3MTgxMDU1NTR9.bdLuVFgBriHvmmypSaUmZAsqSgpJ79gHxUFNI4WRCLA