| Date: | Friday 28 July 1995 |
| Time: | 19:49 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-MFK |
| MSN: | 310R0130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 19km NNE Coolamon, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Longreach, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Wagga Wagga, NSW (WGA/YSWG) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on an IFR charter flight from Longreach to Wagga and at 1943 reported at 37 DME Wagga, leaving 9000ft on descent. The pilot was requested to call Wagga Wagga Tower at 25 DME, but failed to do so. The wreckage of the aircraft was subsequently located near Coolamon, some 30 NM NNW of Wagga, following an apparent high speed, in-flight breakup.
The weather in the area at the time is reported to have been poor. In addition, the wife of the pilot is reported to have spoken to her husband by telephone at about 1940. It is believed that he told her that the aircraft had suffered a double gyro failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199502371 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199502371.aspx 2.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24874/ASOR199502371.pdf 3.AUSTAIRDATA