Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP DLX N4372L, Sunday 4 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4372L
MSN: 46-8408087/188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stella Maris-Estate Airstrip (SML/MYLS)
Destination airport:Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-310P, N4372L, was involved in an accident while landing at the Staniel Cay Airport (MYES), Exuma, Bahamas. The accident flight departed from the Stella Maris Airport (MYLS), Long Island, Bahamas and according to the pilot in command, was uneventful up and until the point of landing.
It was reported by the pilot in command, that during approach into MYES, the gear handle was selected to the down position, and a gear safe indication was observed. The pilot then proceeded to land and stated that during the final approach sequence, while over the runway threshold, a cross wind was encountered.
The aircraft then landed and rolled approximately 200 feet before the nose gear partially collapsed.
The aircraft received significant damages to its propeller.
Post-accident, a preliminary assessment was conducted and revealed that the nose gear actuator rod and rod end were both observed to be bent. Further analysis identified that this failure contributed to the prevention of the nose gear staying fully extended

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID

Location