This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 October 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | PRDU RAF |
| Registration: | EE338 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Benson, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Wallingford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor EE338: Not delivered to RAF. Taken on charge at Gloster Aircraft, Moreton Valance 27.6.45; aircraft unarmed (armament removed/not fitted); instead fitted with nose cameras as prototype of Meteor PR.III. Delivered to PRDU (Photographic Reconnaissance Development Unit), RAF Benson, Wallingford, Oxfordshire,15.12.45.
Written off (destroyed) 10.10.46 when dived into ground soon after take-off during slow speed turn. Aircraft climbed to 200 feet agl and then went into a steep turn, from which it did not recover. Pilot killed
Crew of Meteor EE338:
F/Lt (108058) Richard Sherwood (Pilot) RAF - killed on active service 10.10.46.
Buried at St. Thomas of Canterbury Churchyard, Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire.
The CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) records the pilot as being on secondment from 540 Squadron, RAF Benson.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p, 33 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.230
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009 p.72:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2421498/richard-sherwood/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Benson#Post-war 