This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Spartan 7W Executive |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 1309 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After landing, the pilot of the Spartan 7W Executive accidentally taxied into a pond due to poor visibility at night. The plane was abandoned and later salvaged by Japanese, but it never flew again.
Sources:
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx11.htm 