Incident Airbus A321-231 N970UY, Friday 24 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N970UY
MSN: 3924
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1852, an Airbus A321-231, diverted to Nassau, Bahamas, after smoke was detected in the cabin while some 45 miles off the coast of New Providence, Bahamas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID