| Date: | Saturday 27 May 2023 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4182G |
| MSN: | G6-155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2899 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-6-252M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uylsses, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ulysses Airport, KS (KULS) |
| Destination airport: | Ulysses Airport, KS (KULS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while spraying a pasture at low altitude, the airplane struck a zipline cable, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he needed to be more alert to obstacles.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a cable during spray operations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA303
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4182G Location