This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1980 |
| Time: | 22:18 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C |
| Owner/operator: | Høm Fly |
| Registration: | OY-DLV |
| MSN: | 30-1802 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Östra Grevie -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Warsaw |
| Destination airport: | RKE/EKRK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in severe weather conditions on a farm near Annelund Maanstorp due to icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2/80 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2095.html 4.
https://larsan13.files.wordpress.com/2018/02/olycka.jpg Hamburger Abendblatt 2 February 1980
BFU DX002-80