Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-170SE N654RW, Friday 26 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170SE
Owner/operator:United Airlines, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N654RW
MSN: 17000104
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA3418, a Embraer ERJ-170SE, struck a bird damaging inboard/outboard slats and nose cone.
The aircraft was flown to the Columbus maintenance base of Republic Airlines in Columbus, OH on May 29.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n654rw#3073f540

Location