Accident Republic XF-12A-RE 44-91003, Sunday 7 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 November 1948
Time:
Type:Republic XF-12A-RE
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 44-91003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Choctawhatchee Bay 2 miles south of Eglin AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine exploded and crashed, 5 crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19481108.1.13&srpos=211&e=18-10-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--201-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash----1948---