This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-CAR-0124 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ceballos -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cochrane |
| Destination airport: | Chile Chico |
Narrative:Disappeared between Cochrane and Coyhaique, Aisén province. Force-landed on Argentine territory between cerro Ceballos and rio Baker. Occupants slightly injured walked three days for help. Aircraft found abandoned by a patrol OCT 63.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 8 June 1963, p3/10 June 1963, p Segunda Seccion/11 June 1963, p1/30 October 1963, p1